Scoil: Baile an Spidéail (uimhir rolla 467)

Béal Átha an Spidéil, Co. Chorcaí
Seosamh Mac Giolla Cearr

When about to ascend Templetrine hill if you look to the left you could see a green field which slopes gently upwards from the road. About the centre of this field seventy years ago, there was a Holy Well.
    For years before, it was regarded as holy, and was often visited by pilgrims who wished to be cured of different ailments. It was usual to visit the well before sunrise and make a "rounds". This consisted of going nine times round the well saying a Hail Mary each time. Those who were cured left a stick or some token behind. Judging by the number of tokens round the well some seventy years ago there must have been numerous cures. Mr Cuthbert Kearney who lived in Garrettstown
    Diarmuid Ó Donabháin
    Margaret Regan