Scoil: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (uimhir rolla 12793)

An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the chimneys curve to the ground, or if the fire blazes up and then dies down again or if the flames are blue then rain may be expected. Sparks clustering on the outside of kettles and pots is also an indication of wet weather. Soot falling is still another sign. The fire is of a yellow hue before wind and storm. The smoke ascending perfectly straight into the sky is a sign of very fine weather.
    It would only be waste of time and paper to write in all the pupils' accounts of this as the big majority of these signs would be repeated so often. This is a summing up of them all and none have been left out.
    Mary Forde Ballymurphy Upton says that the train can be clearly heard at her own place at the approach of rain and none of the others say anything to that effect.