Scoil: Cill Chóirne (B.) (uimhir rolla 8828)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A herb called the elixir of life grows on poor land. It is said that any person, who drank the water of that herb when dying, that he would get all right. A man named Tim Horgan, was dying, and a friend named Dan Horgan came to see him. The friend knew this herb and how to prepare it. The mother of the man that was dying was living, and Dan Horgan thought that she would no loss to die. He brought the old lady out in the field, and he pulled the grass around the herb, and told the old lady to pull it. She pretended to be blind, and that she could not see it, he caught her hand and told her to pull. All of a sudden she caught his hand and he pulled it. He knew that he was done, and he went and prepared the herb for the man that was dying. He was cured, and was mowing hay next day. It is said that anyone who knew this herb and pulled would die soon after. When Dan Horgan was going home someone asked him how Tim Horgan was. He said that he was alright, but I am done." He died on the way home. The old people long ago usually tied a cat to it and left him pull it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Domhnall Ó Donnchadha