Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The following story happened once upon a time and that it was quite true makes it all the more pleasant...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attache cases were pounced upon with avidity by a waiting taxi-man. Having given her destination to the taxi-man she boarded the car with no little anxiety. The veteran taxi-man proceeded on his journey very calmly. He dodged about amongst the stream of vehicles and with each turn of the streets the woman's fear and anxiety became greater.
    When about to turn to the right the taxi-man extended his hand to the right in accordance with the traffic regulations. Then the driver gave the "straight ahead" signal to the traffic-policeman. The old woman's excitement grew more and more, as sitting nervously on the edge of the rear seat, she watched all his gesticulations. When the driver extended his hand and moved it up and down to signify "slow down" all the lady's excitement burst forth. Leaning forward on her seat she prodded the driver's back with her long umbrella.
    "Look here young man" she said, you attend to your driving and I'll tell you when it starts raining"
    The story also goes to say that
    John Lyons