Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The first team that ever won the All-Ireland for Cork was Aghabullogue in the year 1890...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Victors. No wonder Aghabullogue men take a pride in discussing the exploits of that famous team from a small parish. All their men, except two, were from Aghabullogue one of those came from Aghina, and the other from Blarney.
    Aghabullogue would have gone and done the same the next year but finding it too expensive they decided to give Blarney a chance the following year, as they had better means of travelling. Some have gone across the water to England and America. Their colours at that time were green and white. The late Rev. A. O'Riordan took a very keen interest in this team and always followed them on their journeys. The final match was played in Dublin against Castlebridge, Wexford. On that day both teams got very rough, Wexford using hurleys, and almost beat the Aghabullogue team off the field, but they playing a cleaner and manlier game were awarded the match. At that time the man who captained the Aghabullogue team was Dan Lane of Tullig who still lives in this parish to day (1937) as an old and respected parishoner. Jeremiah Henchion was Vice-Captain and he also resides in Clonmoyle at present and held in very high esteem by his neighbours. (1937)
    Dan Dineen
    Mr Denis Long