Scoil: Ovens (C.) (uimhir rolla 5985)

Na hUamhanna, Co. Chorcaí
Maud Mc Guire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down the southern slopes of Mylane is strictly avoided by the inhabitants at dark, for mysterious lights seen here, are accounted for by a murderous deed which took place on the banks of the stream centuries ago.
    The fertile portions of Mylane was farmed in bygone days by the family of Hawkes. Remains of very fine pleasure grounds surround the family residence (now converted into a farmhouse, for a great portion of the original house was destroyed by fire about 60 years ago).
    A local legend tells that the Hawkes family, at one time, enclosed an exceptionally fine spring well, for their private use. A stone hood was placed over the well. It was fitted with an iron locked grill. When the work was completed the well dried up. The canopy & grill were removed & the water gushed forth again supplying ever since the finest spring water in Mylane.
    Teangacha
    An Maolán, Co. Chorcaí