Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road to Grenagh near Wises Bridge is Ard - na - Heorna. Long ago the spirit of a woman used to be seen in the river at this place. She was known as Kitty or Cailin Ard - na - Heorna. Everybody avoided the place at night for it was said that anyone she caught she killed them.
    One night a priest was coming from a sick-call and he being driven by a man in a side-car. They had to pass Ard - na - Heorna, and the woman ran after them and jumped on to the side-car and cried "I will kill the man". "You won't" said the priest. "Then I will kill you so" she said, but the priest told her she would not do that either. He then asked her why she haunted the place. She told him she had murdered that was not baptised. The priest then banished her from the place, and gave her a punishment to do. But she did it and returned again to the place and the priest banished her again & gave her another punishment, but she did this also and again returned. So the third time the
    Eileen O' Leary
    Ellen Coleman