Scoil: Na Cloichíní, Carraig Ruacháin (uimhir rolla 12676)

Na Cloichíní, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Coisdealbha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All Saints Well is a well situated about two miles east from Kerry Pike. Long ago in the Penal times when the Priests were hiding from Cromwellian soldiers, there was a Priest hiding not very far from where the well is situated at the present day, the people around the district gathered to hear Mass.
    The Priest was about to begin when all of a sudden he found there was not a drop of water to be had anywhere. The Priest thought for a moment and across to the ash tree where the well is situated at present. He prayed for a little while and immediately a spring of water burst up through the ground. Tradition tells us that is how the well came there. People came from long distances to pay rounds to the well for cures and many cures still take place there. A black frog is supposed to be seen to come to the top of the water if there is a cure to take place. Every all Saints night people go there to say the rosary.
    Harry Twomey
    Paidhc na gCiarraíoch, Co. Chorcaí