Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Burns. There are also many cures for burns. When a person gets burned almost anything that will exclude the air will give relief e.g. flour, baking-soda etc. They prevent blister on the affected part.
    The following are some cures used by the people
    (a) Apply lime-water and sweet oil.
    (b). The Brosna Plaster.
    (c). When an Eas luachhair is caught and rubbed to ones tongue, the person can cure a burn by licking it after being rubbed in above way. It is generally believed that if a red hot iron were rubbed to such a person's tongue it would not burn.
    (4). Another cure is the preparation of an ointment in the following manner. Some branches of the Alder tree are obtained and the bark or skin removed. Inside the skin is a material or scale of very thin substance and ... in colour. This scale is carefully removed and is boiled in cream. The result is a kind of ointment which is very good for healing a burn
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine