School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

They left it unbound and on Tuesday morning it was bound and made up.
    On another occasion about the same number of years ago, a cow gave birth to a calf and on its side was the letter T. When the calf came to be a cow, she was sold to one of the Newmarket cattle dealers. When she was removed from the land she became restless and annoying and all her former owner's means went wrong, until he had to take the calf back to she was born. He gave back the money he had received for her, and everything went right. She remained in the farm ever after and died in the fort.
    The old people often told me also that an unknown woman, probably from the other world, used to come in to the dwelling house in the land for a can of milk. She would take it and disappear. It is a
    Hannah Mary Mc Auliffe
    Mrs M. Mc Auliffe