School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    three times during the day. There is a story told of a man who during the harvest time went around the country when bread was scarce trying for work. The first farmer's house he entered he asked them did they want help for a few weeks, and after explaining what he was capable of doing they hire him for one month. After a few days day he noticed that the work was very hard and that he was not able to stay there any longer.
    One day he said to himself that he would leave and go home whether he would get money for the work he had done or not so long as he had enough to eat on the way home. In the house he was working only a small slice of bread was given for the breakfast, dinner, and supper.
    One morning he said to the woman of the house to give him his breakfast dinner and supper together so that he
    1. táirgí
    Katty Mc Auliffe