Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. A Funny Story
    One night as three boys were coming home from a wake near Rockchapel.It was very late in the night about,one or two o'clock. They came along the road together talking. When they were parting from each other, two of the boys were going the same road and the other boy was going a different road.
    They bade Good - night ang parted. The boy that was going alone had not long parted from the others when he say something ahead of him. He thought it was some person. So he walked on as quickly as he could to overtake the other person, but as quickly as he was walking he could not overtake the other person for a long time. The night was so dark that he could not see who was there.
    As he was drawing near the person he saw that it was a woman. He said Good- night to her, but got no reply. He said Good - night again, and again but still got no reply.The woman did not even look at him. The boy got very much frightened at this. So he hastened past her and she stayed after him. Everytime he looked back he say that she was following him.
    The boy was so frightened and indread that he could not walk. When he saw that the woman was getting up to him,there was a house near him
    Nora Angland
    Mr Benjamin Angland