Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night until five o'clock next morning. There was a great deal of damage done that night. The iron and slate were stripped off houses in this district. A great deal of harm was done on sea. Boats and ships were sunk and several lives lost. Several big trees were knocked down in woods and roads.
    There were also many thunderstorms, rainstorms, floods and great snowfalls at different times.
    There was a severe thunderstorm about the year 1912. It occurred in May . It destroyed roads and passages. The lightening was so bad that the people had to leave their houses until it stopped.
    Another great thunderstorm occurred on the eighteenth of July 1926. Great damage was done in a place called Granawaurig a few miles west of Kanturk. One house was flooded and the woman of the house took her children and went out on the road for safety, but the flood on the road was as bad and swept them away. The three children were lost. Their bodies were found during the week. The mother and a child she had in her arms were saved. The father remained inside and got on the table and was saved. Land was flooded on that day also.
    There was another great thunderstorm in 1935. It destroyed roads and passages.
    There was a great rainstorm about the year