Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

at the bottom and a cord was wound round the top of it.
    William Deely of Rockhill was a good basket maker.
    The nearest forges to this district are the forge in Rockchapel and Meelin. In these forges gates, fire cranes,wheels are made and plougs are mended. Spades are not not made in forges. The nearest place where spades are got is Mountcollins.
    Long ago a man named Lacy in Templeglantine was a good man for making spades. His spades were called '' Lacy spades'' and people would go miles for one of them.
    The women used do a great deal of spinning and weaving. First they used wash the sheep, shear them and the wool would be left dry. Then it used be combed and carried to the mill to be carded. Then it was made in long rolls, spun in the spinning wheel and wound with the winding blade. It was afterwards taken to the mill to be weaved and warped
    People used dye articles with log - wood and copperas. First the log-wood would be put in to a pot. Then water would be poured in and left boil. Then the wearable to be dyed would be put in and the copperas They would be left boil for a while and taken up. The wearable
    Hannah O' Sullivan
    Mr David Dislane