Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Home - made Toys.
    Girls and boys always amused them- selves and still amuse themselves by making certain toys.
    Girls made flower chains and flower girdles in Summer time. First they pick big bunches of daisies. Then they get a needle and a strong double cotton thread and put a knot on one end. They put in the needle through the centre of the daisy and draw the thread through it to the end, and then through another one and so on to the end, and then through another and so on till the thread is full up with daisies. In the same way children made necklaces and bracelets out of large and small beads.
    They also make daisy chains by putting a split in the stem of one daisy and put the stem of another daisy through the opening and so on till a long chain is made.
    Children nowadays make belts of the glossy papers which wrap up packs of cigarettes
    Hats were also mad from rushes.
    Little girls used make their own dolls out of timber. They used get a piece of timber and cut it out the shape of a head,