Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

individually such as Paddy Ellis, Tade Kelliher, Tade Connors, known as ''Tady the Eggs.''
    These men accept money,eggs, flour, tea, sugar and bread. Paddy Ellis sells boot laces but the others sell nothing. They travel on foot.
    The families that go around sell small articles such as glass butter- plates, dishes, fancy cups and saucers, egg- cups and such ware, aso fancy fabrics and pieces of cotton. They also sell pieces of linoleum and floor mats.
    Some of them buy feathers and horse - hair.
    They obtain their supplies for sale in towns and cities and also villages. They ask a big price for them but often sell them for very little.
    The men who go around on their own sleep in farmers' houses where a bed is made for them in the kitchen near the fire.
    The families nowadays sleep under their cars or in their travelling vans called '' caravans.'' The latter are very plentiful now and are very comfortable. They usually put up for the night beside a hedge or in some place which affords them shelter.
    Some of the women who go around tell fortunes by reading the palms or the cards. These are known as ''gipsys ''.
    Those travelling people bring news from distant
      1. daoine de réir aicme