Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Comar Uí Chonaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

ing on November's Night. They have great sport at this.
    Blind Man's Buff is played by one of the players putting a cloth on his head covering his eyes and face. This cloth is called a''puckeen''.
    The other chu, run around while the blind- folded person tries to catch some one of them. There is great fun when he cannot see anything. The first one he catches must put on the '' puckeen'' and become the hunter. The game continues in this way.
    Chicken Come Flock to is played by one child putting a pipe in his mouth and sitting down. The others go sit down in a circle all round him. The first child asks him for the pipe and he gives it to him. Then it is given around to the children and the last child looses it and the other children follow him. When he is caught they make him find the pipe.
    To play High- gates several children join up in a circle. One child leaves the ring and goes around the gates a few times and then tips someone, runs and hunted by the person tipped. They run round the gates and in and out till the first one is caught. He joins up in the circle and the other person