School: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12320)

Glais an Choinlín Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to where the crying was heard and ask him what they could do for him. They reached the place at midnight and lit their pipes for company; then they joined hands to obstruct him, one man named Pigott took the pipe out of his mouth to ask the dead man the question but his courage failed as the wailing man came up close; the human chain snapped at every link and the apparition said, "Dia linn anois ar fad," and vanished.
    The townland of Blueford now belongs solely to a Murphy family because their grandfather had a group of tenants evicted out of it 70 years ago: And it is said that a widow who was among those evicted knelt on the bridge now known as Glash Bridge (then called Brien's Bridge) and cursed her evictor and his descendants, and thirty years later the father had his own son evicted.
    Midway in the townland is a place called Glountane Caoch beside which is a liss where stillborn children were buried, and there is a sharp curve on the road adjacent to this liss and several people tell stories of supernatural happenings at this curve such as horses shying or horsemen being pitched off the saddles.
    An tÁth Gorm, Co. Chorcaí