Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back the country there is a stream inside in the kitchen, if you rub the water to the sore tooth it will cure it.
    When the child who has the thrush wets its diaper it is rubbed inside the mouth till a little blood comes and the thrush is gone the following day. The cure for the thrush is to bring in a fasting gander for nine morning and let him breath into the child's mouth. A child born afte[r?] the father's death is able to cure the thrush.
    Goose soup is specially recommended for colds and flu etc. Milk left over after feeding a ferret is given to the patient for Whooping-Cough. It was said if you did what a man on a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen O' Connell