School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (no title) (continued)

A cobweb was put on a cut to stop bleeding chilblains were rubbed with parrafin oil.

(continued from previous page)
    mouth suffering from thrush was supposed to cure it If you made the sign of the cross with a fasting spittle to a sty in the eye it cured it. If a child has the whooping cough to bring in a goose before the child eats its breakfast and to leave the goose flap her wings three times over the childs back it cures the whooping. The old cure for a nose bleed was to put a bunch of keys down the back of the patient.
    A cure practised by people in the country for a whitlow was a plaster of fresh cow manure, the manure was supposed to contain the healing herbs that the cow ate in the pasture A plaster of soap and sugar was a much used poultice for boils. Cold tea is also a cure for a stye Cleasna péise.
    Make a knot over a cow's back when she is sick and the knot unravels itself, it is supposed to be a cure by a charm
    A cure for the whooping cough was to go out three mornings and the first man you meet with a white horse you ask him:-Oh man with the white horse what is your cure for the chin cough and whatever the man told you to do you should do it and the child would be cured A foxes tongue is used to bring out a needle or pin that has got combeaded in a persons body or blood. A man in our district keeps a foxes tongue for this purpose
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine