School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. Edward Walsh
    His ancestors lived in Knockmanaugh but his father was evicted. His mothers name was not known but she was local. His father joined the English army and was stationed in Derry when Edward was born. Soon afterward his regiment was sent to America and he was never heard of again.
    Edward and his mother made their way back to Kiskeam where she lived on her own and her husbands relations. Edward was a delicate boy and always went with his mother around the district. How he got educated it is not known but at an early period he was collection the songs and stories in Irish from the people and translating them into English and having them published in the Dublin magazines of the time. He was known as "Cleireach an Bháis" by the Kiskeam people because he was so frail. He lived with his mother in the house now owned by the
      1. filíocht
    Languages