School: Áth Treasna (B.) (roll number 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Drills are nearly always ploughed out. When ridges are ploughed all the potatoes are picked up. and sorted afterwards. The rotten potatoes are not picked but are left on the ground.
    The heaps of potatoes on the ground are called pits. The correct name for the shape of a potato "pit" is "Triangular prism." When the potatoes are dug they are made into small "pits" covered roughly with stalks and rushes. When all the potatoes have been dug, they are drawn into the haggard in a tumbling cart called a "butt". They are then made into a large permanent "pit." This pit is covered with earth a foot deep, and is then covered with clean thick straw and thatched with rushes.
    The potatoes which grow best in this district are as follows -: Kerr's Pinks, Champions, Irish Queens, Arran Banners. Kerr's Pinks yield the best crop and are fine table potatoes.
    Languages
    Patrick O' Driscoll