School: Áth Treasna (B.) (roll number 11236)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dálaigh

1. There is gold hidden in a field in the land of Mr. O'Keeffe of the Island. It is hidden under an-oak tree in a meadow called "The Camp Field"
    Many years ago some men tried to dig it. They had made a large hole and were sure of getting something when they were chased by a fierce red and white bull. They ran in such haste that they left their coats and implements behind them. Next morning they came to take their coats and "weapons" away. The hole was as they left it and can be seen to the present day. Ever since any person did not interfere with it
    Many years ago a man lived by the side of the old road leading to Kanturk. This man dreamt of gold being burried near Ballydrihane Bridge
    He dreamt of it three nights in
    Walter Verling