Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (uimhir rolla 16397)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very mean man lived in a half-ruined house near Knocknagree. One day, this man whose name was O'Halloran, committed suicide, and his corpse was found hanging from the rafters of an outhouse.
    Some time after this, one of his sons was invited to a dance in a neighbours house. Having enjoyed himself, he started for home at about one o'clock. It was a clear moonlight night, but he had to pass through a lonely stretch of road. But he was not nervous, and whistled gaily as walked along.
    When he was half-way home and in the middle of the lonely road, a strange fear took possession of him. Suddenly a black