Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O'Connells had tombs there. There are two headstones with the writing engraved in them. One of them is erected to Malachy McAuliffe aged one hundred and seventy years, and the other to Edward McAuliffe.
    There is a dis-used grave-yard in the townland of Gosdaingain, Kilcroaghera was buried in this Lios.
    There were unbaptised children buried in Blueford Killín, they were also buried in Lioses and forts.
    There is a story connected about a man that was buried in a tomb in Clonfert. Long years ago there was a man who lived in Newmarket who owed a shopkeeper in Newmarket a ten pound note. The shop-keeper died and the man who owed him the ten pounds felt very troubled as he had not paid his dept. The man went to a special fair in Millstreet and the boys knowing about his troubles made it their business to meet him some miles outside the town and said to him to go to the tomb an he going home and offer the money three times and if it was not accepted the third to take it home. They then left him and made their way to Clonfert as quick as they could, one of them went in to the tomb and when the man came to Clonfert grave-yard he went to the tomb of the diseased shopkeeper and offered the money, the first and second round the money was not accepted but the third time a hand came forward from the
    Mary O' Keeffe