Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man drowned in the Ochach, whilst swimming. There were three children drowned in the Dalua also in a flood. We have another field and it is called the gallows field. There are very high trees in this field and it is said that people were hanged off these trees long ago.
  2. There were very strange cures long ago. The cure for sore eyes was white copras[?] and a pinch of salt with it and another cure was to rub a gold ring in the morning to them and another cure is to rub your fasting spit in the morning to them.
    The cure long ago for warts was water in the hollow of a stone, and another cure was to bury fat meat in a manure head, and another cure is to scoop out a turnip and put in a fist of salt to it and leave it there for a fortnight and by that time it will be full of water produced by the salt and the turnip. A cure for sore lips was to rub
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Hartnett