Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wells in this locality. The well nearest to this place is Trinity Well which is about a mile west of Newmarket. The people pay rounds to this well Trinity Sunday every year. Some people let rags on the bushes which are near the well to leave their troubles after them. It is said that a man names Malacy McAuliffe drank water out of Trinity Well and when he was returning home he fell asleep near Cualac Bridge and he prophesied the destruction of his clan and that his brother would be killed on the Limerick Bridge and he was. One day he visited his cousin outside Kanturk. This man was building a beautiful castle of glass and he asked Malacy what he thought of his castle and he "replied" that it was good enough for rocks to build their nest, he was very indignant at the reply, but it came to pass that it was true. There is another well near this place called Keelsora. There is a well but it can be found where it exactly is. The townland got its name from a saint. She had sisters on in Cullen and the other one in Droumtariffe. The people visit the latter
    Mary O' Keeffe