Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

year after year. The robin does not go away from Ireland it sings the whole year round.
    It is said that when Our Lord was dying on the Cross, the robin was trying to pick the thorns out of His Head and a drop of blood fell from the wounds of Our Lord on the robins breast and its breast is ever since red, and that is why it is called Robin Redbreast. The thrush is a very fine bird and is also a very fine singer. It commences to singe very early. Sometimes it sings at Christmas. The song of the blackbird is also very beautiful and its song is very melodious.
    The wren is the smallest of all the birds but it is the king of them all. It is said that all the birds had a dispute to know which of them would become king and they said who ever would fly the highest would become king. They all commenced to fly. And the wren went under the eagle's wing, and the eagle was the highest of them all, and it said "I am king" when the wren head this it flew out from under the wing it commenced to fly and it flew above the rest of the birds.
    Kate Duane