Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beginning of Summer are the foreign snipe, wild duck, wild geese and plover. These birds migrate to the cold regions of Scandinavia. They come again to us in the beginning of Winter.
    The cuckoo, corncrake, swallows and house-martins come to us in the end of April and remain with us untill the end of Summer then they migrate to more tropical countries.
    The wood-cock goes away in the end of January.
    The Cuckoo builds no nest of its own but lays its eggs in the nest of other birds. A small bird is always seen flying after the cuckoo, this is a curse that is said to be on the cuckoo.
    There are two varieties of swallows the Swift or the true Swallows it builds its nest in the banks of the river, it comes back to the same nest year after year, and so does the house-martin a second variety of swallows. It is a mystery why the Swallows comes to this country but evidently it comes to lay its eggs. It has double clutches. The swift is the first of the two varieties of swallow to come and the first to migrate.
    The rooks build its nest on top of a fir tree. The crows build its nest in a bush. Magpies build its nest on the utmost branches of the fir tree. The black-bird builds its nest in a bush. The Thrush build its nest on the branches of a haw-thorn. The robins build their nests in the moss in the sides of ditches. The gold-finches