Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up lately all of marble. The graveyard is a very old one. There are no [?] in the locality. There is also a Protestant grave-yard in Newmarket. it is just the field adjacent to the Protestant Church. It is a small graveyard but it is well kept
    There is also a graveyard in the locality named Kilmeen. It is square in shape, it is a small graveyard. It is situated on the side of a road and in the townland of Kilmeen and about two and half miles from the village of Boherbrue
  2. There were very strange cures in this locality in olden times. The cure for chin-cough was, that if you saw a man on a white horse and ask him what was the cure for it, and what ever he would suggest to drink or eat and by doing so the chin cough would be cured. The cure for sore eyes was, to rub a gold ring to them in the morning fasting another one was while [copperess?] and a pinch of salt with it, a cure for warts was meat in the hollow of a stone or to bury meat in a manure heap.
    A cure for a toothache was a pint of whiskey to deaden the pain. A cure for sore lips was to rub cream to them at night. The cure for a cut was,
      1. cleachtas an leighis