Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    marriage customs, such as, there is a fortune exchanged for property between young and old. A fortune is given for an exchange for land or stock there in. We nowadays have never heard of the marriage ceremony taking place in houses except by Protestants Customs of the wedding day in our part of the country called Cork north. The bridegroom will leave his house in the morning with a number of friends and go to the bride's house where they will all meet they will have breakfast, and after breakfast, they will be dancing, singing, and drinking. That enjoyment will last about two hours.
    They will all leave the bride's house and go to the church to get married and pay a large some of money to the priest to do so. Now they are married they are greeted with kisses, and shake hands from friends from both sides, and well wishers wishing them properity, and good luck in their new undertaking.
    The husband and wife will come home to-gether to their place residence, the wedding party will come to the same place, and there they will hold a night