Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the potates planted. The ground where the sciollains are planted is rolled with a rolling stone until the earth is as fine as dust. When the potatoes are growing, the people rise to them with a drill plough.
    The last method is ploughing ridges. The farmers would plough the ground into ridges and furrows. The furrows one foot and a half wide, and the ridges three feet wide. They level the top of the ridges with a spade. The sciollains are planted on top of the ridges one foot apart. When the sciollains are planted the manure is spread on top of the ridges. Thent he furrows are ploughed with a plough and one horse. Then the earth is put on top of the ridges with a shovel.
    E. Mc Sweeney
    Michael Mc Sweeney