Scoil: Iomaire Buí (B.) (uimhir rolla 9817)

An tIomaire Buí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that Mac Auliffe should know it. He threatened Mac Auliffe that if he came back from Limerick alive he would kill him. Mac Carthy went to Limerick and at the Bridge his horse cast a shoe. There was a forge at the other end of the bridge. Mac Carthy sent a man there wish orders to have a shoe made. The smith had no iron because he was very poor. He found the muzzle of an old gun and put it into the fire intending to make a shoe from it, not knowing that it contained a charge. When the gun heated the shot went off killing Mac Carthy who was outside. When the news of his death reached the castle the labourers took the glasses, which were intended to roof the castle and threw it into the Brogeen. The glass was of a bluish colour and hence the name of the adjoining townland is Bluepool.
    E. Mc Sweeney
    Mary O' Connor