School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a spade and then the sciolláns are dropped in or "stuck" as it is locally called. The holes are then closed and a little covering of earth is put on the ridges. The neighbours usually gather in what is locally known as a "meirceall" and help each other at the potato. The potatoes are cared during the Summer by trenching them twice. The stalks are also sprayed during the Summer with a mixture of bluestone and washing soda so as to prevent the blight interfering with them and perhaps causing their failure. They are dug with spades. The women usually pick them.
    Jermiah Ingland
    Ingland