Scoil: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 14002)

Cnoc an Chláraigh, Co. Chorcaí
David Ó Ceallacháin

My home district is called Knockaclarig.

My home district is called Knockaclarig. It is so called because there is a level plain on top of a hill according to some and according to others because years ago a harper used to be heard there at night.
    It is a rather poor district the farms being small and the land poor. The greater part of the land is bog and mountain land.
    The climate is cold. The crops grown are the common ones potatoes cabbage hay a little roots and very little oats. There is no attempt made to grow beet or wheat or the principal prevailing famaily name in the dsitrict to Guiney. This has been so for many years.
    The house until very lately were mud walled tatched cabins. The mud walls were usually two or three thick and the tatch used was Rushes or in a few exceptional cases Reed.
    In former years people emigrated in Great numbers to