School: Cnoc na Groighe (C.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 3015)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Iceadha

Finian bán used sleep on the back of a ditch.

Finian Bán used sleep on the back of a ditch. Taidhg Scannell (Tureen) and Richard Connell (Tureen) were going through the fields to the Rodil[?] Farm in the crown lands. Taidhg had an old scythe that was in the rafters for a long time and he was afraid that it would not mow for him. They met Finian at sunrise on the back of a ditch. They bid him the time of the morning and he asked Taidhg if he was going mowing with that scythe.
    He said he was if it would mow for him, and that he would not care if it would earn the price of a new one for him. Finian caught the scythe and he shook it and he said it would do for a few days anyway. Taidhg went to work and it cut the best in the field that day and on the following day. The next day one of the men would give him five shillings and a
    Patrick O' Connor
    An Fearann Caol, Co. Chorcaí