Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

for drink they were absolute tyrants.
    Often on Seán's return his wife had to seek shelter in his brother's house and vice versa when the brother returned. On one occasion however both Seán and the brother were absent for a day and on their return that night pandemonium reigned in both houses. Both wives had to beat a hasty retreat, each hoping to find safe shelter in the other's house. Judge their dilemma when both met half way!
    Seán was awakened one night by a strong gale of wind. He immediately bethought himself of his field of
    hay-cocks and ordered all in the house to the hay field. They found a goodly part of the hay tossed about and began their battle with the elements. After some time
    Teangacha
    Diarmuid Ó Múinmheachain