Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the west of Kerry two young men lived.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the castle." They told him it was belong to the man he was working for and that if he would sleep there for one night he would get a hundred pounds, but any man that went in there never came out alive. He said he would take a chance. They told the man of the house and he told him not to do any more work that day. When the night came he took with him some books, a candle, a drop of whiskey and went into the castle. He lay quietly reading his books and at the stroke of twelve o'clock he heard a noise coming down the stairs and the three men he met in Killarney came down with a coffin on their shoulders. They placed the coffin on the table near him. Neither spoke but went off up the stairs again. In about five minutes he heard the man in the coffin say; "Let me out". "By God I will keep no one in prison" said the man by the fire. He let him out and sat beside him near the fire. The man whom he had
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Brendan O' Connor