Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Whitlow: Cow-dung was used as a plaster for whitlow.
    Worms in a calf: Cleas-na-Peíste was made with a cord in which was put two certain knots in such a way that when pulled they would open. This was done nine times and each time (and) the calf was hit with the cord and then the worm dies.
    Pharcy in horses: It was cured by certain men with a charm.
    A plant Known as Dréimire Mhuire was used as a Emetic (d.ó.m.)
    A Black-eye was cured with cow's liver
    Watercress boiled was used as a poultice for an abscess in the neck. A craobh adhbhar in the eye was cured with a gold ring or with the fasting spittle.
    Sulphur was taken dry as a cure for itch and the sores were washed with [?]
    Ringworm was cured by a "quack" doctor who was either the seventh son of the seventh son or was born on Good Friday and was baptized on Easter Sunday.
    This "quack" doctor could also cure pharcy (?) in horses. The most outstanding one of these in the district was Doctoreen Dineen of Clydach-he was born on Good Friday and baptized on Easter Sunday.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha