Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had a wooden plug to drive in the hole When he had enough of stout drawn they both drank by the fire side.
    Next day the man went to a friend's funeral a good distance off. The sister was sitting by the fire when she thought of the porter. She drank a few basins more and she did not put the plug in right. The porter was dripping on to the floor. She had big white ducks each as big as a goose which came in and drank the porter. They got drunk and they fell asleep and when they awoke they went towards the fire and there was not a bigger sight the day of the threshing than the ducks with burned backs, wings & legs. The day of the threshing they were drawing the porter into a pan and the Calves came along and drank it and got drunk.
  2. The following story is a true one.
    It was told to me by Mr Daniel Guerin Coolclougher. In the townland of Ballyhoulihan lived a man named "Bacac O Leary" He had a charm that he used to put over the door when he was leaving. He was sleeping in a house in Ballyholihan one night.
    He was not thankful to his lodgings and
    Mr Daniel Guerin