School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and also that at certain times scouts were posted in the surrounding hills. The nearest hill of of considerable height being, Suidhe Finn which is crowned by a cairn of high heaps of stones, there being other large cairns to the West in Horsemount, known as the stoockáns. Around and under the Dolmen also are supposed to be Chambers or underground passages. This is likely as there is an empty sound in several places when the ground is struck heavily. So perhaps, the archaelogical society with government fund, will soon clear up the mystery
    Nóra Ní Shuibhne
    Denis Cremin