Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was awakened about the witching hour of midnight by some rustle of a womans dress and on opening his eyes he saw his late wife in the room over the cradle with the Baby suckling at her breast. Spellbound he remained watching until she gently laid the baby in the cot and noiselessly left the the kitchen as the door between both was always opened. When she came to the table where the remains of supper lay which consisted of cold potatoes of which she ate greedly and then vanished at the kitchen door. The husband who saw all these things thought he was dreaming. He rubbed his eyes got out of bed until he convinced himself that it was not a dream but a reality. He lay down again to sleep but could not. So he thought of a plan.
    Next night he went to bed but he kept his clothes on and at the
    Nóra Ní Bhuachalla