Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the turf and saving it. He used cut "a hundred" of turf (about 20 horse loads) for 5s and save it and draw it out by the side of the road in a rick for another 5s. His food during that time consisted entirely of Indian meal stir-about. This he cooked each night in a small pot just sufficient for his three meals next day. He purchased from a local farmer - John Kiely - a pennyworth of milk to use with the stir-about. A 10st bag of meal cost ₤1 at that time. After a while he purchased a few sheep and grazed them on the mountain which was then a "commonage".
    He had a brother Jerry who was "as strong as a horse". On one occasion he was known to pull a horse-butt of potatoes from the potato garden into the barn.
    The Grásaeir purchased a farm of land at Lacka and gave it to his brother Tadg-na-Teirge whose children are very prosperous there at present.
    The Grásaeir was neglected in his old age and was a láigacág for many years
    John Mc Auliffe