Scoil: Cluain Mín, Malla (uimhir rolla 4448)

Cluain Mín Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Maurice Meade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sunday's Well is situated in the townland of Fermoyle in Mr. Horgan's field at the right-hand side of the road two miles from Fr. Murphy's bridge. It was called Sunday's Well because it was found on Sunday. It is visited on Good-Friday and the uasal prayers are said.
    There is a story told about the removing of the well. It goes as follows:- One day which was Maundy Thursday and the eve of the well-day a man threw dirt into the well, so that the people could not drink the water, but the well removed from a field at one side of the road to a field at the other side of the road. It remains there still. There is a white thorn bush at the well. There is a frog in the well. A girl was cured in the well.
    People say there was a cup at the well and somebody took it. A cup was put there again and when the people came to the well. The cup was tied to the flag-stone at the well.
      1. filíocht
    Eileen Barrett