Scoil: Cluain Mín, Malla (uimhir rolla 4448)

Cluain Mín Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Maurice Meade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three Grave-yards in the in the Parish. Namely Clonmeen, Lyre and Kilcorney. They are in the same Townlands according to their names. They are still in use. Lyre and Kilcorney graveyards are square in shape but Clonmeen is round in shape. One of the three graveyards in not level that is Clonmeen. Trees are growing there. There is a tomb in Lyre Rev. Father Murphy is buried there people pay rounds there. There is a another tomb there but is is un occupied Very Rev. Canon Brew is to be buried there. I didn't hear of any tombs in Kilcorney. There are three tombs in Clonmeen graveyard. Mr Power of Roskeen is buried there. Mr. Robert Callaghan of Gortmore is buried there. There is a tomb in the church. A joint is buried there. Some of the tombs are so old that one couldn't see the date. There are several crosses of marbel in Clonmeen graveyard. People go outside their own Parishes to be buried.
    Biddy O' Connell
    An Gort Mór, Co. Chorcaí