Scoil: Ní fios/Unknown

Cill Seanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Ní fios Unknown

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago there was a man coming home from a dance and on his way he had to pass a lonely place known as the "Minister's Gate" a minister lived here long ago and it is supposed to be haunted. However when the man was passing by it was midnight and he heard a strange noise. He got a great fright and ran ran home as fast as he could.
    When he reached home he was trembling with fright and was hardly able to tell what happened him, then when he told his tale he went to bed but could not sleep.
    Next morning he and a few other boys went to the Ministers Gate but what was there was a goat that had fallen from a high bank. It had been tied to a bark of a tree with chains & it was the chains rattling that frightened the man.
    2. táirgí
    Celeste O' Callaghan