Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a legend that a man who lived in a small house near Saint Abby's Well, returning home one night, and finding no water from the usual source of supply ready to make tea for him, went to the holy well for a pail of water, put some in the kettle, but after waiting for a long time for the water to boil, though the fire was a good one, found when he tested it that the water was as cold as when he put it in the kettle.
    In the wall over the Well at the front, or east, is a stone bearing the inscription :-
    "In memory of St. Abigail expelling the plague A.D. 1872".
    In the south wall is another stone on which is inscribed:-
    "Pray for the suffering souls in Purgatory, and especially for those who erected this stone in memory of St. Abigail expelling the plague A.D. 1872".
    Thomas Coleman