Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

name of Gort-Maol-Uidhre is now being revived and applied to Lombardstown as well as to Gortmolire.
    The land of Gortmolire is rich and fertile, sloping gently towards the Blackwater which flows at the north of it. A tributary of the Blackwater, called the Dubh Glaise forms the western boundary and from this river is taken the mill-stream for the Lombardstown Creamery.
    There are two forts in the townland, one in Mr. Healy's land and one in Mr. Coleman's but both are partly levelled down; only about one-fifth of the circle of each is remaining. The levelling must have been done a long time ago as the oldest inhabitants do not remember to see it being done.
    Gort Mhaoluír, Co. Chorcaí
    Eibhlín Ní Cholmáin