Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard approaching, she always announced herself when coming near a house by saying in a loud voice "Here's Croke".
    The second house was situated between those now occupied by Mr. E. O'Connell and Mr J Bolster, the third, on the site where Mr D. Singleton's workshop is built and the fourth, of which there is no trace now remaining was in Mr O'Mullane's field opposite the forge.
    Several of the houses have been renovated and at present there are seven thatched houses, five covered with corrugated iron and nine slate-covered houses.
    The building which was used as a Police Barracks was burned by the Irish Republican Army in 1919 but was re-built later and is now the residence of Mr W. A. O'Mullane.
    Séarlait Ní Chárthaigh
    Scarbhach, Co. Chorcaí