Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

to the conclusion that he was till asking too much.
    Very soon the first man that asked him the price in the morning had another look at the bullock and asked him "How much now?" adding that the bullock suited him and that if he would reduce the price he would bid for him, so my father asked £11-10s.
    The buyer offered him £10 saying that was a fair offer and that cattle were not selling well in England as there was very little grass there owing to the very dry weather. My father would not accept his price and the dealer was about to go when another man came on and said "Well are ye having a deal?" The buyer said "No, we cannot agree on the prices".
    The new man asked how matters were going and was told. "Well I can't say fairer between you than that you both cut the 30/- that is between you. he said after a little arguing
    Toireasa Ní Shúilleabháin
    An Currach Bodhar, Co. Chorcaí